Boards, Commissions, & Authorities

The Boards, Commissions, & Authorities list is currently being updated. Please check back soon.

Choose a Board, Commision, or Authority

    Accessibility Commission

    Member Name/Title
    Max Moore
    Tyler Mongero
    Mayor Appt
    Brooke Beiter (ADA Complience)

    Blighted Property Review Committee

    Member Name/Title Staggering three year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Mayor Derek Slaughter (Executive Branch)
    Vincent Pulizzi (City Council Representative)
    Jon Mackey (Alternate City Council Rep)
    August Memmi (Community Development Director)
    Anne MacDonald
    Patrick Marty (Redevelopment Authority Member)
    Janet McDermott (Citizen-At-Large)
    Jennifer Wilson

    Board of Health

    Member Name/Title Staggering five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Sarah Upegraff (Health officer)
    Carla Ware
    Virginia E. Borek
    Louis Goins
    Dr. Rene Regel
    Secretary (Codes Department)

    Bowman Field Commission

    Member Name/Title Staggering five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Matt Hutchinson
    Frank Lupacchino
    Wayne Fausnaught
    Louis Hunsinger, Jr.
    Jason Fink (Chamber)
    Bonnie Katz (Council Rep Representative per ordinance)
    Mayor Derek Slaughter (Ex Officio)

    Brandon Park Commission

    Member Name/Title Five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Ronnie Diemer
    William McConnell
    Katrina Sinclair
    Laura Kriger
    Debbie Allison
    Mayor Derek Slaughter
    Jennifer Dudek (Streets & Parks Coordinator)

    Community Gas Exploration Task Force

    Member Name/Title
    Randall Allison (Council Representative)
    Liz Miele (Council Representative Alternate)

    Fair Housing Commission

    Member Name/Title Staggering three year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Linda Tokay
    Charla Logan Johnson
    P. Nayo Brown
    Melissa Magargle
    Charla Logan Johnson

    Fire Pension Board

    Member Name/Title Staggering four year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Mayor Derek Slaughter
    Peg Woodring (Controller)
    Vacant (Director of Administration)
    Mark Killian (Fire Chief)
    Vacant (Director of Public Safety)
    Mark Webster (Member)
    Todd Arthur (Member)

    Greater Williamsport Alliance

    Member Name/Title
    Randall Allison
    Elizabeth Miele
    Bonnie Katz
    Adam Yoder
    Vince Pulizzi
    Jon Mackey
    David Banks

    Historic Architectural Review Board

    Member Name/Title Staggering five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    James Cresko
    Nan Young (Secretary)
    John DeSantis
    Robert Wozniak
    Hannah Ramsauer
    Shirley Abernathy
    Anthony H. Visco, Jr. (Architect)
    Vacant (Planning Commission Rep)
    Vacant (Codes Officer))

    Homestead Appeal Board

    Member Name/Title Staggering five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Council Representative
    Council Representative (alternate)
    Planning Commission Member
    Planning Commission Member (alternate)
    Citizen-At-Large
    Citizen-At-Large (alternat)

    Municipal & School Tax Advisory Board

    Member Name/Title
    Randall Allison (Council Representative)
    Elizabeth Miele (Alternate Council Representative)
    WASD Representative
    County Commissioner

    Officers & Employees’ Pension Boards

    Member Name/Title
    Adam Yoder (Council Representative)
    Jon Mackey (Council Representative)
    Mayor Derek Slaughter
    Director of Administration
    Peg Woodring (Controller)
    Dominick Bragalone (Employee Representative)
    Bill Schweikart (Employee Representative)
    Eloise Snauffer

    Parking Authority

    Member Name/Title Staggering five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Tony J. Cipolla (Chair)
    Jared Kinley
    Tony Nardi
    Todd Wright

    Penn College Student Government Advisory Council

    Member Name/Title
    Mayor Derek Slaughter

    Planning Commission - Williamsport

    Member Name/Title Staggering four year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Chelsea Rawson
    Christopher E. Keiser
    Cindy Eister
    Harry Sechler
    Charles Plankenhorn
    William R. Rischar
    Matthew Vanaskie
    Nayo Brown
    Tony Nardi
    Community Development Specialist
    Secretary, Codes Dept.

    Plumbing Examiner's Board

    Member Name/Title Staggering five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Gregory Pfleegor
    Joseph Gerardi
    Virginia Borek (Board of Health Representative)

    Police Pension Board

    Member Name/Title
    Randall Allison
    Elizabeth Miele
    Bonnie Katz
    Adam Yoder
    Vince Pulizzi
    Jon Mackey
    David Banks
    Agt. Steve Sorage (FOP Representative)

    Recreation Commission

    Member Name/Title Staggering four year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Corey Burkholder
    Shannon Barton
    Demarr Wright
    Sean Walker
    Kayla Durmmond
    Jon Mackey (Council Representative)
    David Banks (Council Representative Alternate)
    (per employment)

    Redevelopment Authority

    Member Name/Title Five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Patrick Marty
    Phillip E. Preziosi
    James W. Graham
    Thomas P. McDermott
    Jennifer Matz

    Shade Tree Commission

    Member Name/Title Staggering five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Ron Diemer
    William McConnell
    Katrina Sinclai
    Debbie Allison
    Laura Kriger
    Jennifer Dudek
    Spring Moore
    Mayor Slaughter

    Step Board, Inc.

    Member Name/Title
    Randall J. Allison (Council Representative)

    Tax Appeal Board

    Member Name/Title Staggering three year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Andrie Phillips
    Heather Demshock
    Jerry Girardi
    Paul J. Gedroiz
    Council Rep

    Urban Homestead Selection Board

    Member Name/Title
    Mayor Derek Slaughter
    Council Representative

    Veterans Memorial Park Commission

    Member Name/Title Staggering five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Dennis Bennet
    Don Young
    John O. Markley (Secretary)
    Dan Markley
    Charles Stutzman
    George Heiger, Jr.
    Jess P. Hackenburg, II. (Chair)
    Charles E. Smith
    Howard E. Wilt

    WATS Coordinating Committee

    Member Name/Title Per Council Sub Committee Appointment/Reappointment On
    Randall J. Allison
    Elizabeth Miele

    Ways Garden Commision

    Member Name/Title Lifetime terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Williams Knecht
    Paul Nyman
    Michael Wiley
    Carl Bower
    Mayor Slaughter

    Williamsport Civil Service Board

    Member Name/Title
    Jeff Reeder
    Greg Foresburg
    Dr. Craig Miller
    Don Noviello
    Neil Hensler

    Williamsport Municipal Water Authority

    Member Name/Title Five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Andrée P. Phillips (Chair)
    William G. Ertel (Vice Chair)
    Johnny R. Meyer (Secretary)
    Gregory A. Zeitler (Assistant Secretary)
    Thomas J. Marnon (Treasurer)
    Dr. Kent C. Trachte
    Laura L. Templeton
    Richard M. Trowbridge, P.L.S.
    vacant
    vacant

    Williamsport Sanitary Authority

    Member Name/Title Five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    William G. Ertel (Chair)
    Andrée P. Phillips (Vice Chair)
    Johnny R. Meyer (Secretary)
    Gregory A. Zeitler (Assistant Secretary)
    Thomas J. Marnon (Treasurer)
    Dr. Kent C. Trachte
    Laura L. Templeton
    Richard M. Trowbridge, P.L.S.
    Vacant
    Vacant

    Youth Commission

    Member Name/Title
    Member Listing can be obtained from Officer Manager in Police Administration

    Zoning Hearing Board

    Member Name/Title Staggering three year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Mary Lou Baldys (Chairman)
    William Miele (Vice chairman)
    Michele Frey
    Janet McDermott
    Hanna Darrow
    Fred Holland (ZHB Solicitor)
    Gary Knarr
    Close Search Window